This privacy policy concerns personal data that is collected and processed by the Business for Peace Foundation (hereafter mentioned as “Business for Peace”, “we” or “us”) and describes our privacy practice on our website, social media platforms and distribution of newsletters and other information.

 

The protection of your personal data is important to Business for Peace, and we will therefore process your personal data only to the extent permissible under the applicable Norwegian data protection legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and our processing of personal data, please contact us at info@businessforpeace.org.

Privacy policy for Business for Peace Foundation 

The protection of your personal data is important to Business for Peace Foundation (hereafter mentioned as “Business for Peace”, “we” or “us”). As we may process your personal data in connection with our business activities, we have created this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describing our privacy practice.  

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data we process in connection with:  

  • The Business for Peace Summit 

  • The Business for Peace Award 

  • Marketing activities  

  • The administration of our website and social media platforms 

 

The protection of your personal data is important to Business for Peace, and we will therefore process your personal data only to the extent permissible under the applicable Norwegian data protection legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  

  1. Data controller  

Business for Peace is the data controller and thus responsible for your personal data. Business for Peace has the following contact details:  

  • Organisation number: 992 747 544  

  • Address: Prinsens gate 22, 0157 Oslo, Norway  

  • Emailinfo@businessforpeace.org  

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and our processing of personal data, please contact us at info@businessforpeace.org. 

  1. About Business for Peace  

Business for Peace is a non-profit foundation, with a mission to support, inspire and recognize the global business leaders who are positively changing the face of business and exemplify the concept of being businessworthy 

At the centre of the Business for Peace’s efforts are the annual Business for Peace Award (the “Award”) and the Business for Peace Summit (the “Summit”). The Award is conferred annually to recipients selected by an independent committee of Nobel Laureates in Peace and Economics. Exceptional individuals who exemplify Business for Peace’s concept of being businessworthy receive the award after careful consideration.  

The Summit is held once a year in Oslo, Norway, and brings together business leaders, investors, leaders of NGOs, politicians, academics and civil society from all over the world. The Summit includes keynote presentations, debates and roundtable discussions featuring business leaders and experts from a variety of fields.  

 

  1. Categories of personal data, purpose and legal basis  

  1. The Business for Peace Summit 

  1. Invitations to the Summit 

In order to send out invitations to the closed events at the Summits, we will process the name and email address of the recipientsInvitations are distributed to you if you previously have participated in the Summit, either as a guest or as a contributor, if you explicitly have asked to participate or if Business for Peace believes you will have an interest in participating.  

The legal basis for our processing is our legitimate interest in inviting people we believe will have an interest in the Summits. If you explicitly have asked to participate we base our processing on your consent. 

In order to invite people we believe have an interest in participating at the Summit, we will also collect information about possible participants. The information we collect is only based on publicly available information, such as name, company, function and country. The legal basis is our legitimate interest in ensuring that relevant politicians, leaders and others are invited to the Summits 

Recipients of our invitations will always have the possibility to withdraw their consent and/or unsubscribe from our list through the opt-out function at the bottom of the e-mail with the invitationIf you withdraw your consent or choose to unsubscribe, we will immediately delete you from our mailing list and you will no longer receive invitations to the Summits.  

  1. Contributors to the Summits   

Business for Peace invites important leaders, politicians and other people with a social influence to speak or participate in any other way at the events of the Summits. In order to invite the best potential speakers and other contributors, we collect basic information about the potential speakers and other contributors, based on publicly available information. Such information includes name, company and function at the company.  

The legal basis is our legitimate interest in finding the best possible candidates as speakers or contributors. The personal data we have collected about potential speakers and contributors will be deleted when the person no longer is deemed potential 

We will retain the name of participated speakers and other contributors in accordance with section 3.1.3.  

  1. Planning and administration of the Summit  

In order to plan and administrate the Summit, we must process personal data about participants, speakers, other contributors and partners 

The personal data being processed will depend on your role in the Summit, but normally the information includes contact information, company function and country depending on your role in the Summit.  

You may also voluntarily provide information about your assistant, such as name, telephone number and email address for the ease of communicationPlease note that if you provide us with the personal data of your assistant, you are obligated to inform your assistant of such disclosure.  

The personal data is necessary in order to plan and administrate the Summit, hereunder e.g. ensure your security and provide you with practical information in case of e.g. changes in the agenda or emergencies. 

We may also process information that might be considered as special categories of personal data, in example information about diet, allergies and handicaps. The information is used to accommodate the needs that you have requested for.  

The legal basis is our legitimate interest in processing such personal data whereas it is necessary in order to plan and administrate the Summit. We base our processing of special categories of personal data on your consent.  

The personal data collected for the purpose of planning and administrating the Summit will be deleted after completion of the Summit. We will, however, retain name and email address based on our legitimate interest in inviting previous participants to future Summits and provide information about our events. If you withdraw your consent or choose to unsubscribe (as described in section 3.1.1), we will immediately delete you from our mailing list and you will no longer receive invitations to or information about the Summits. The same personal data will also be deleted if you request for it.   

We will also retain the namefunction and associated company of speakers and other contributors together with year of attendance and speaking topic (if applicable) for our records. Our records are kept on the basis of our legitimate interest to ensure variations in our programs.  

  1. Preparation of statistics and reports  

Business for Peace prepares statistics and reports with regard to the Summits in order to improve our events. We are also obligated to deliver a yearly report to the municipality of Oslo. In addition, we deliver some anonymised statistics to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the AKO Foundation and the LGT Foundation in connection with our grant applications.  

The statistics are based on mandatory and voluntarily given information provided by you during the online registration to our Summits, such as name, the name of your company and your position. The information will then be pseudonymised before we collect information about gender, age and country of residence. All data in our statistics and reports are anonymised.  

The legal basis is our legitimate interest in preparing the statistics in order to apply for grants and improving our events.   

  1. The Oslo Business for Peace Award  

  1. Administration of the nomination process  

In order to administrate the nomination process, we must process personal data about nominators, nominees, members of the Business for Peace Award Committee and other contributors and partners 

The personal data collected and processed depends on your role, but normally the information includes contact information. If you are a nominee, we will also collect and process information regarding title, associated company, picture of the nomineewhy the person fulfils the criteria for the Award and information about biography. The biography may include information about education and previous work. The personal data is collected directly from you or from the nominators if you are a nominee.  

If you have provided us with contact details of your assistant for the ease of communication, you are as mentioned under section 3.1.3 obligated to inform your assistant of such disclosure.  

The personal data processed is necessary for the purpose of administering the nomination process, hereunder e.g. facilitate nominations from nominator’s and representatives of our partner, and assess and choose a winner of the Award (the “Honouree”)  

The legal basis is our legitimate interest in honouring exceptional individuals who exemplify Business for Peace’s concept of being businessworthy 

The personal data processed for this purpose will be deleted after completion of each nomination process. We will, however, keep personal data about the nominees included on the shortlist, being the most qualified candidates, for 2 years in order to facilitate a potential renomination of candidates.   

We will also store an overview of previous Honourees, including name, title and organization. The basis for such storage is our legitimate interest in having a historic overview of our previous Honourees and to ensure that previous Honourees do not receive more than one Award.  

If you are a nominator and later wish to (re)nominate candidates in the future, you may consent to our storage of your contact information so that you can keep your user account. 

We will delete personal data about members of the Business for Peace Award Committee when the assignment as committee member is over. 

  1. Publication of Honourees 

We wish to publish the name of the Honourees as part of our mission to award businessworthy business leaders. It is voluntarily for those who are awarded to accept the Award.   

Our legal basis is our legitimate interest in publishing the name of those who are deemed as businessworthy business leaders.  

Previous Honourees, including name, title and organization will be kept for historic purposes and for future nomination processes as described in section 3.2.1.   

  1. Marketing activities  

  1. Distribution of newsletters and other information  

It is important to Business for Peace to reach out to people with interest in our mission and our events. In order to provide information with regard to our events and other activity, Business for Peace regularly sends out newsletters. The newsletters provide information regarding the Summit and the Award, in addition to links to any new content we have published on our social media platforms. The newsletters may also contain news about our honourees, partners and award committee members, and news or interviews regarding business and social good. The newsletters are solely for the purpose of information, and do not intend sale of any kind.  

The newsletters are distributed to you if you have subscribed for the newsletters through our sign-up link. You may also receive the newsletters and information about any upcoming events with an encouragement to come to another event if you previously have attended one of our events. 

In order to distribute our newsletters we need your name and email address.  

If you have subscribed for our newsletters through our sign-up link, the legal basis is the consent given by you when subscribing. The legal basis for distributing our newsletters and related information about upcoming events to previous participants is our legitimate interest in such distribution. It is in our interest to keep in contact with the people who previously have shown interest in our efforts and mission, as they are important for the possibility to host the Summit and the Award. 

Recipients of our newsletters and other related information will always have the possibility to withdraw their consent and/or unsubscribe from our newsletters and mailing list through the opt-out function at the bottom of the email.  

If you withdraw your consent or unsubscribe to our newsletters and related information, we will immediately delete you from our mailing list.  

  1. Participant surveys  

If you have participated in one of our events, e.g. the Summit, you may receive an invite to a participant survey by email after the event. The survey comprises a few simple questions, including your opinion about the event and the accomplishment of it. Your participation in the survey is voluntary and you may choose not to participate. The survey is conducted on an anonymised basis.  

The personal data being processed is your full name and email address in order to send out the surveys. The legal basis is our legitimate interests in being able to improve our events.  

  1. Profiles in social media platforms 

Business for Peace has registered profiles on the following social media platforms:  

  • Facebook  

  • LinkedIn  

  • Instagram  

  • Twitter 

  • YouTube  

  • Flickr  

  • Issuu 

  • Google+ 

  • Pinterest 

  • Tumblr 

  • Reddit 

  • Vimeo 

 

The user profiles are created in accordance with the user terms of the different social media platforms. Business for Peace processes personal data in accordance with the terms and conditions set by the different platforms and in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation.  

Data collected through the social media platforms are anonymised and used for creating statistics and analyse trends. The collected and anonymization of personal data for analytic purposes is based on our legitimate interest in optimising our profiles in social media platforms, events and newsletters.  

The social media platforms may use cookies when you use their services. Information regarding the personal data collected and how the data is used by the different platforms are available in their privacy policies.  

  1. Who do we share your personal data with?  

  1. Data processors  

We share your personal data with third parties if these deliver IT or administrative services to us. In order to secure your personal data and privacy, we have signed data processing agreements with these parties to ensure that your data is not used for any other purpose than what we have agreed with you.  

Our use of processors may result in personal data being transferred to data processors located outside the EU/EEA. This intends that personal data may be transferred to a country with a regulation that does not ensure the same level of protection of personal data as the regulation in Norway. In order to secure your personal data and ensure your privacy, such transfer will only take place in accordance with the applicable data protection regulationfor example by using contractual arrangements approved under the GDPR.  

  1. Nomination partners and award committee  

We cooperate with four partner organizations in order to administrate and execute the nomination process for the Business for Peace Award. These organizations are International Chamber of Commerce, United Nations Development Programme, United Nations Global Compact and Principles for Responsible Investment.  

The nomination partners have access to the personal data collected through the nomination tool, but only about the nominators and nominees registered through their nomination link. Once the nomination is closed, our partners will no longer have access to any personal data.  

In addition, the personal data of the nominees is shared with the Business for Peace Award Committee, in order for them to select the Honourees. The personal data is shared with the committee through a secure transmission, to ensure that the personal data is not accessible to others. 

We have entered into agreements required under the data protection regulation in order to ensure that personal data is processed in accordance with the applicable data protection regulation.   

  1. Other third-parties  

We will not disclose your personal data to other third parties unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of legal basis are if we have explicit consent from you, if the disclosure is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or because we are required by law to share the data. In the event a third party is located outside the EU/EEA, the disclosure will only take place in accordance with the applicable data protection regulation, including GDPR, e.g. by entering into E’s standard contractual clauses.   

  1. Your rights as a data subject 

In connection with our processing of your personal data, you have, with some reservations, several rights. Please find a summary of your rights below.  

You have the right to:  

  • Access the personal data we process about you, and receive information about the processing.  

  • Demand rectification of personal data that are incorrect or incomplete.  

  • Demand erasure of personal data if the applicable conditions are fulfilled.  

  • Demand that the processing is restricted if the applicable conditions for such restriction are fulfilled.  

  • Object to the processing of personal data on the basis of your special situation, if the processing is based on our legitimate interest.  

  • Demand data portability, which means that your personal data is transferred to another data controller, if the applicable conditions for such transfer are fulfilled.  

  • Complain to the supervisory authority (Nw: “Datatilsynet”) if you are of the opinion that we are in breach of the personal data legislation. You may find information on how to reach the supervisory authority and more information regarding your rights on their website: www.datatilsynet.no 

A more detailed description of your rights is available her (currently only available in Norwegian): https://www.datatilsynet.no/rettigheter-og-plikter/den-registrertes-rettigheter/ 

 

If our processing is based on your consent, it is voluntary to consent to our processing and you may at any time withdraw your consent by sending us an email or message through our internet page.  

 

We do not use automated individual decision-making, such as profiling. 

 

If you have any questions or wish to use one of your rights, please contact us at info@businessforpeace.org.  

  1. Deletion of the personal data  

We will delete personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation. This intends that we will not store personal data any longer than what is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing.   

This means that if we e.g. base our processing on your consent, we will delete the data if you withdraw your consent. If the processing is based on our legitimate interest, we will delete the data when the legitimate interest no longer exists.  

See section 3 for more details on our policy for deletion of personal data.  

  1. Security measures  

It is important to Business for Peace that unauthorized individuals do not gain access to your personal data. We have therefore taken technical and organisational security measures to prevent loss or unlawful processing of your personal data. In addition, we have established internal routines in order to protect your data.  

  1. Changes  

This privacy policy may be subject to alterations because of changes in our processing activity or in the applicable legislation. An updated privacy policy will always be available on our website.  

  1. Contact  

If you have questions or comments on how Business for Peace process personal data, possible changes etc., please contact us at email address info@businessforpeace.org or submit a general inquiry through our website.